Pomegranate Seed Oil

The pomegranate is native to China, India, Egypt and regions of the Middle East. The pomegranate (Punica granatum) is a fruit-bearing deciduous shrub or small tree growing to between five and eight metres tall. Inside a pomegranate is about 700-800 tightly packed seed casings called arils that are deep red in color when nicely ripe. Wild pomegranate seeds are sometimes used as a spice known as anardana. Pomegranate contains many phytochemicals with antioxidant action, such as ellagic acid. Ellagic acid has anticarcinogenic, antiatherogenic and antifibrosis activity. The pomegranate is a very delicious and semi-seedy fruit. It has refreshing and soothing qualities. Each pomegranate contains hundreds of seeds that yield highly nourishing cosmeceutical oil. Pomegranate seed oil possesses powerful antioxidant properties and can help prevent and treat a variety of cancers including breast cancer and skin cancer. Studies have shown that pomegranate oil is effective at killing and preventing the formation of both estrogen dependent and non-estrogen dependent cancer cells. Pomegranate Seed Oil is an effective emollient and is said to be incredibly rich in anti-oxidants due to its polyphenol content. It also is said to act as an anti-inflammatory. It is a good choice for use in applications intended for dry or irritated skin or aging skin.

Oil properties:

Balances Skin pH
Improves Skin Elasticity
Highly Moisturizing
Anti-inflammatory
Protects Skin from Free Radicals
Can Help Destroy and Prevent Cancer Cell Formation
Natural Antioxidant
Natural Plant Source of CLA (punicic acid)