Cosmetic Use

Pomegranate seed oil is gaining increased attention by cosmeceutical manufacturers and aromatherapy industries due to its remarkable ability to nourish, moisturize and repair the epidermis and improve skin elasticity. Without moisture, wrinkles become more abundant and pronounced, the skin looks tight and lacks luster.

High in anti-oxidants, it is extremely moisturizing, nourishes the skin and balances the pH effect while protecting the skin.It is wonderful oil for mature and aging skin, and is soothing to dry, irritated or sunburned skin. It contains a high amount of conjugated fatty acids which have anti-inflammatory properties. Pomegranate oil is said to help with collagen production, acts as a free radical scavenger and boost restoration and repair of the skin. Use it in lip balms, cream, lotions and facial serums.

Pomegranate seed oil may be used within most skin care formulas, including soap making, massage oils, facial care products, and other body care and cosmetic products. Only a small amount is needed within formulas to achieve beneficial results. Pomegranate oil is wonderful oil for hair because it revitalizes dull and dry hair and protects it from environmental pollution and chemicals.
Pomegranate seed oil can be effective used in the following conditions

Mature, ageing skin
Dry, cracked skin
Eczema, psoriasis and other skin conditions
Boosts restoration and repair of the skin
Evens skin tone
Scavenges free radicals
Helps with collagen production
Acts as a natural SPF booster
Helps reverse the damage of sun exposure